Privacy policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

WHO PROCESSES YOUR DATA?

The Company Loomi Sas with a share capital of €500 – whose head office is located 7 Town Hall Square, 93600, Aulnay-sous-Bois, registered in the Trade and Companies Register (RCS) of Paris under number 877 849 182, processes the data collected concerning you, and is responsible for the processing of personal data for any collection of data concerning you in relation to the services offered by the Loomi website.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Loomi collects and processes data about you for the purposes listed below and detailed below:

Firstly, they are used for customer relationship management purposes and to allow us to better interact with our customers, to optimize the user experience or to respond to requests and possible complaints from our customers.

These treatments include in particular:

  • The possibility of creating an account,

  • The management of your consents and authorizations concerning the use of your personal data in particular for the sending of newsletters and commercial solicitations by electronic means,

  • Allow you to benefit from Loomi's services, order products and services, track your orders and their invoicing, subscribe to newsletters, etc.

  • Recognize your status as a loyalty customer, when you wish to indicate this to Loomi and if this information is requested from you. Being reminded here, the use of your personal data by the loyalty program is subject to conditions of use specific to the loyalty program.

  • the collection of your comments and opinions;

  • the management of communications and the monitoring of our exchanges, in particular in the context of any disputes (in particular via customer service accessible for example by telephone, by instant messaging of the chat type. these exchanges may be recorded for the purpose of improving the service),

  • the management of your requests related to the exercise of the rights in particular of access, rectification, and opposition, which you benefit from in application of the regulations on personal data;

  • management of the risk of fraudulent use of your data or the services to which you have access via Loomi depending on the results of the checks carried out, Loomi may take any measures it deems useful for securing your data and our systems of information used for the purposes of the use of Loomi as well as for the defense of its interests. If necessary, these measures may lead to the suspension of your access to Loomi and your online account.

  • the management of product recalls initiated by suppliers or the sending of various information or documents relating thereto;

  • to establish analyzes or statistics to respond to inquiries or requests carried out by public interest bodies, or administrations, or administrative or judicial authorities (example in the event of a food risk),

  • to trace and administer the evidence that Loomi must report in application of its legal or regulatory obligations or for purposes related to the management of litigation (e.g. the necessary evidence concerning the exercise of your rights, evidence relating to your orders)

  • the management of any disputes, in particular related to the recovery of sums that you may owe us, and the management of payment incidents

  • to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations applicable to Loomi's activity (e.g. to respond to requests from the tax authorities).

Your data may also be used to carry out operations relating to commercial prospecting, or studies intended to improve customer knowledge and the services that Loomi can offer to its customers. Your data is thus likely to be used, in compliance with the required authorizations that you may have granted us:

  • to send you promotional messages or advertisements, whether personalized or not, by post or electronically, including by mobile notifications, according to your profile,

  • to analyze your use of the services (in particular your online browsing and your reactions to emails), so that we can get to know you better, assess the interest represented by the Services offered as well as the messages we send you and offer you offers, content and services adapted to your profile; these analyzes will be carried out in compliance with the authorizations that you may have granted us, in particular in the event of the use of cookies or other tracers.

For commercial prospecting operations linked to profiling and which are based on the consent of the person concerned by the processing, the latter may withdraw their consent at any time, it being understood that this will not call into question the legality of the processing implemented before this revocation.

Your data may be used to carry out technical operations related to the processing of your personal data, for the purposes of the purposes set out herein. This includes :

  • technical operations related to the rectification of addresses;

  • the allocation of a digital identifier linked to your data, so that we can interact with you via various digital communication media (websites and mobile applications, social networks) including to send you targeted advertisements,

  • technical, organizational or cybersecurity operations related to the detection of anomaly and the securing of your data as well as our information systems from which your data is processed.

Your data may also be exchanged between the various entities of the Loomi group for the purposes defined below.

The data collected within the framework of Loomi and the services accessible via Loomi may be subject to shared processing, with other data concerning you collected via the services offered by the other entities of the Loomi group or, where applicable, their partners. . This data includes:

  • your identification data, your contact data, including electronic data;

  • your purchase data, the opinions you issue;

  • your customer profiles, your areas of interest;

  • browsing data on the sites and mobile applications of the Loomi group or sites and applications published by entities third to the Loomi group (e.g.: sites visited, page views, advertising banners addressed and/or clicked), this thanks to the technology of cookies or other tracers deposited by Loomi or by third parties, and this in compliance with the authorizations that you may have granted;

The use of pooling and combining your data pursues well-defined purposes, namely:

  • facilitate your access to the services that you have subscribed to with the various entities of the Loomi group, for example to avoid you having to enter, each time you create an account on a Loomi site, your surnames, first names, e-mail address or other common data, or to allow you to navigate from one Loomi site to another without having to re-enter your logins and password. These services may be subject to specific conditions subject to your acceptance, as they are offered to you;

  • allow the Loomi Group's customer service to have a history of your exchanges with the various French entities of the Loomi Group, in order to be able to better respond to you;

  • allow us to get to know you better in your relationship with the ecosystem of services and the various entities of the Loomi group, by carrying out studies and analyzes aimed at better understanding your expectations in terms of services, products, understanding the changes and consumer trends and allow us to adapt the offer of our products and services accessible via Loomi's websites and mobile applications;

  • allow us to get to know you better in your relationship with the various entities of the Loomi group, analyze and build your profile, in order to send you personalized content, offers and advertising.

WHY DOES THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TAKE PLACE?

Your data may be processed for one or more of the following reasons:

  • because it is necessary to provide Loomi's services

  • as part of the agreement that you may have formulated, for example to allow us to communicate with you about our offers and products or those of third-party advertisers;

  • respecting the interests, freedoms and fundamental rights of persons registered with Loomi services because this is necessary to allow us or our partners to pursue our legitimate interests such as building customer loyalty, optimally managing our relationship with our customers, get to know them better and promote our products and services to them, or fight against fraud and ensure our defense in the event of litigation.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The data processed by Loomi comes from:

  • your registration: data appearing on the subscription form such as your last name, first name, date of birth, contact details, and number(s) of Loomi loyalty card(s) (if this latter information is requested);

  • the use of Loomi services such as your purchases, whether made directly from Loomi or via Loomi: data allowing you to be identified and authenticated (connection logs, IP address), those relating to purchases, places and times of order and purchase, your navigation route on the site, the dates and times of consultation of the site, location data;

  • the use of your Loomi card or its identifiers to access or use online services offered by Loomi, such as identification data, contact details, location data, information relating to navigation or advertisements addressed to you ;

  • mobile sites and applications published by third-party entities in the Loomi group: information relating to navigation or advertisements addressed to you;

  • social networks such as facebook, linkedin, twitter; Indeed, data exchanges can occur between Loomi and social networks, when for example you are connected to the facebook social network on your computer and you consult a page of the Loomi site. Similarly if you click on the twitter button on a page of the Loomi site, twitter will collect this information. If you do not want such exchanges, we recommend that you disconnect from social networks before visiting the Loomi site or application.

  • Data concerning you may possibly be transmitted to us by third parties, such as your postal or electronic address, data relating to your profile, which will integrate our databases. These third parties have collected your data fairly and obtained any consent required before any transmission to Loomi.

  • We may possibly have data from Open Data.

With the exception of data from open data, other data is not accessible to the public.

The data may be collected directly from you or through the use of Loomi services or even from other entities of the Loomi group or possibly from our partners or third parties.

The data collected is essential to allow Loomi, their service providers and/or partners to provide the services of the services offered via Loomi, to allow us to get to know you better and to interact with you, to offer a facilitated relationship with the Loomi group ecosystem. , or to send you, us or our partners, content adapted to your profile and your centers of interest.

WHO WILL BE LIKELY TO ACCESS YOUR DATA?

To achieve the purposes described above and within the limits necessary for the pursuit of these purposes, your data may be transmitted to all or part of the following recipients:

  • authorized persons from the departments concerned within the companies of the Loomi Group (e.g. departments in charge of marketing, studies and analyses, consumer panels, customer service, litigation, accounting and tax affairs or IT and the security of information systems);

  • Loomi advertising agency

  • the Loomi Group legal entity that centrally manages the customer base;

  • the loyalty program,

  • to payment providers and collection providers for sums that you may owe,

  • service providers and subcontractors of Loomi group companies (e.g. IT service providers, service providers working in the advertising sector);

  • advertisers or partner brands, but in this case the latter have no direct or indirect access to data concerning you and only data linked to your profile without it being possible to identify you directly or indirectly, can be used to these advertisers

  • the administrative or judicial authorities where necessary in the context of compliance with our legal obligations or to enable us to ensure the defense of our rights and interests.

LIMITATION OF THE CONSERVATION PERIOD OF YOUR DATA

The data collected about you will be kept for the duration necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes above, plus the period of legal prescription.

Thus, primarily, your account data (registration) will be kept for the duration of your membership. They may then be kept and processed for 3 years following the last contact from you, to allow us to send you commercial solicitations.

The data concerning you may be kept for longer under specific legal obligations or with regard to the applicable legal limitation periods. For example, data may be retained for:

  • 6 years for tax documents;

  • 10 years for accounting documents;

  • the entire duration of the litigation and until all remedies have been exhausted.

Finally, in the event of the exercise of their rights by the persons concerned, the data relating to identity documents may be kept for the applicable legal limitation periods, i.e. for a maximum period of 3 years.

HOW ARE YOUR DATA SECURED?

The companies of the Loomi Group take into account the nature of the personal data and the risks presented by the processing, to put in place the appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to preserve the security and confidentiality of the personal data and to prevent them from being are distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

Loomi Group companies choose subcontractors or service providers who offer guarantees in terms of quality, security, reliability and resources to ensure the implementation of technical and organizational measures, including in terms of processing security. Subcontractors and service providers undertake to respect levels of confidentiality at least identical to those of Loomi Group companies.

ARE YOUR DATA PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

The different categories of data collected and processed may be transmitted to service provider companies located in countries outside the European Union, or even in the context of IT services or the exploitation of data in connection with social networks.

To secure transfers outside the European Union, our subcontractors sign with Loomi, for example, either standard clauses defined by the European Commission in order to regulate flows, or are subject to internal rules binding on the authorities which control the protection personal data, or are located in a country with legislation offering adequate protection.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you have a right to information as well as a right of access, rectification, deletion (unless they are necessary for the execution of our contract, or that they are necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations or ascertain or exercise our rights) related to the data which concern you, as well as the right to define directives relating to the fate of your data after your death. It is specified here that under the right of access, Loomi may request the payment of reasonable fees based on administrative costs for any additional copy of the data to that which will be communicated to you.

You also have a right to obtain the limitation of processing and a right to the portability of the data that you may have provided, which will apply in certain cases. In addition, you can request to exercise your right of opposition for reasons relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you when the processing is based on the legitimate interest of the data controller, including profiling. . In the event of the exercise of such a right of opposition, Loomi will cease the processing except when there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing which prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the person concerned or for the observation, exercise or defense of legal claims. You can also object to any processing related to prospecting (including profiling related to such prospecting), or withdraw your consent at any time, in cases where this would have been requested of you (the withdrawal of your consent will be without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent)

Loomi would like to inform you that failure to provide information or modification of your data is likely to have consequences in the processing of certain requests within the framework of the execution of the general conditions of the loyalty program and that your requests under the exercise of rights will be kept for monitoring purposes

To exercise your rights, all you have to do is write to Loomi Sas with a share capital of €500 – whose registered office is located at 121 Quai de Valmy – 75010 Paris, giving us your surname, first name, e-mail address and, if possible, your customer reference. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the response must be sent. A response will then be sent to you as soon as possible.

We also inform you of the existence of the “Bloctel” telephone canvassing opposition list, managed by Opposetel, on which you can register for free here: https://conso.bloctel.fr/.

In the event that we are unable to respond to your requests in a way that satisfies you, you can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France the CNIL 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. Tel: 01 53 73 22 22).

Personal Data Protection Officer: Within the Loomi group, the data controllers have appointed a Data Protection Officer whom you can contact for any questions relating to the processing of your personal data: Loomi - Personal Data Protection Officer – 121 Quai de Valmy, 75010 Paris.

COOKIES

To allow users of the Site to benefit from the services offered by the Site [such as – and if the one offers it: purchases of products, consultation, registrations for the services offered, etc.], the optimization of its use and its personalization (in particular personalization of offers and advertisements) according to the user, the Site uses Cookies.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the Site can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time and free of charge from the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered Services offered by the Site.

WHAT IS A COOKIE AND ITS PURPOSE?

When consulting the Site, information relating to the navigation of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) on the Site can be saved in text files called "Cookies", installed on your browser. Cookies will be used to recognize your browser during the period of validity of the cookie concerned.

Only the issuer of the cookie concerned is likely to read or modify the information contained therein.

Some cookies are essential for the use of the Site, others make it possible to optimize the use of the Site and to personalize the contents displayed, thus cookies allow:

  • To measure and analyze the frequentation and use of the Site, its sections and Services offered, allowing us to carry out studies and improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and our Services,

  • To memorize the display preferences of your browser (language used, display settings, operating system used, etc.) and to adapt the presentation of the Site, according to the hardware and software for viewing or reading your terminal and which are used for navigation on our Loomi Pro navigation.

  • To memorize information relating, for example, to a form that you have completed or to a service (registration, access to your account) or information that you have chosen (subscribed services, contents of your basket).

  • To allow you to access reserved and personal areas of the Site or our Services, such as your personal account, using identifiers or personal data concerning you previously communicated, allowing you, if necessary, to access personalized content ,

  • To implement security measures,

  • To limit the number of advertisements displayed,

  • To adapt the advertising content inserted on the Site to your centers of interest and, possibly, with a connection to a locality

  • to adapt and send you personalized advertisements which are specifically intended for you by means of electronic prospecting or by display on your terminal within advertising spaces containing cookies that we issue. This is thanks to the personal data that you communicate to us, in particular during your registration or access to one of our services and its use, with which we associate the Cookies that we issue.

  • When you access a third-party site containing advertising spaces broadcasting one of our advertisements, this advertisement may be sent to you via the recognition of one of our Cookies that we would have previously placed on your browser. These cookies can be placed by our technical service providers and used.

COOKIES DEPOSITED BY A THIRD PARTY ON AREAS OF OUR SITE

The Site may contain Cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising provider, etc.) allowing them, during the period of validity of their Cookies:

  • to collect browsing information relating to browsers visiting our Site,

  • to determine the advertising content likely to correspond to your centers of interest in order to send you targeted advertising, with regard to your browsing history collected by the third party.

At any time you can prevent the collection of information about you via these third-party cookies, by clicking on the corresponding links (see the chapter on your management and use of cookies).

The issuance and use of Cookies by these companies are subject to their own terms of use.

COOKIES INTEGRATED IN THIRD-PARTY APPLICATIONS

We are likely to include on our Site computer applications from third parties, which allow you to share content from our Site with other people or to inform these other people of your consultations or your opinions concerning content on our Site. . This is particularly the case with the "Share" and "Like" buttons from social networks such as Facebook "Twitter" "viadéo", etc.

The social network is likely to identify you thanks to this button, even if you did not use it during your consultation of our Site. This type of application button can allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on our Site, simply because your social network account was activated on your browser (open session) during your navigation on our Site.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to your browsing on our Site and associated with the personal data they have. We recommend that you consult the conditions of use of your data on these social networks to find out the purposes of use, in particular advertising, the navigation information that they can collect thanks to these application buttons. You should ensure that the conditions of use of these social networks can allow you to supervise and restrict the use of your data by these social networks, in particular by setting up your user accounts with them.

SHARING YOUR TERMINAL USAGE WITH OTHER PEOPLE

If your terminal is used by several people and when the same terminal has several navigation software, we cannot ensure with certainty that the services and advertisements intended for your terminal correspond to your own use of this terminal and not to that of another user of this terminal.

Sharing the use of your device with other people and configuring your browser settings with regard to Cookies are your free choice and your responsibility.

YOUR MANAGEMENT AND USE OF COOKIES

You can manage and modify the use of cookies at any time according to the options listed below.

The settings you make are likely to modify your internet browsing and your conditions of access and use of certain services on our Site which require the use of cookies.

So you can manage your cookies:

  • from your browser software, or

  • interprofessional platforms, or

  • when offered to you from a link in the list below.

Please note: the recognition of your unsubscription is based on a cookie. Therefore, if you deactivate all cookies on your terminal or if you change terminal, we will no longer know that you have chosen this option.

1) Management of your cookies from your browser software: You can configure your browser software so that Cookies are saved in your terminal or that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer.

To find out the procedures applicable to the management of cookies stored in your browser, we invite you to consult the help menu of your browser as well as the section of the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés).

2) Online management of your cookies from inter-professional platforms: You can also connect, for example, to Loomi, offered by digital advertising professionals grouped within the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France, or any other platform that offers this type of service.

You will thus be able to know the companies registered with this platform or with the other platforms which offer this service, and which offer you the possibility of refusing or accepting the Cookies which they use to adapt, according to whether they collect, the advertisements likely to be displayed on your browser.

This European platform, ouronlinechoices.com, is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and constitutes a centralized interface allowing you to express your refusal or your acceptance of Cookies as specified above.

This procedure will not prevent the display of advertisements on the sites. It will only block technologies that allow advertisements to be tailored to your areas of interest.